CV

Theatre Performance
Production – Company – Year – Director – Role

Norm and Ahmed, Wagga Wagga Skateboard Park, 2018 , Robert Lewis – Norm

The Human Glove HR Gallery, Wagga Wagga, 2017, Lewis/Sweeney, – ghost

Do you have to Walk Around Completely Naked?, Feydeau, Fine Line Theatre, 2015 – Ventroux

Walk Me!, Fine Line Theatre, 2009-11 Company Devised – Cleo (a dog)

Inanna’s Descent Theatre Kantanka, 2000-02 Carlos Gomes and Michael Cohen – Dumuzi

The Sheep Theatre Kantanka, 2000-02 Carlos Gomes and Michael Cohen – a sheep

Sweet Road by Deb Oswald Playbox, Melbourne, 2000 Aubrey Mellor, State Theatre SA, 2000 – Michael

Cheap Thrills Brainstorm, 2000 Jenny Johnson, one man show

The Eye Theatre Kantanka, 1999-2000 Carlos Gomes – Crew/Viola Player/Sheep

Bench – Adagio partner Streets of Dance, Sydney, 1999 D.Sweeney/K.Green – dancer

Breaker St Adelaide Fringe, 1998 & 1999 Therese Collie, Metro Arts, Brisbane – Potzy

Rebecca Twelfth Night, National Tour Peter Williams – Frank Crawley 1997

Madeleine Le Companie 108, Paris, St.Petersburg, 1994-95 l’ensemble 108 – Ratso, Gino, Harry

Accidente Anvil Theatre, Adelaide, 1994 D.Sweeney – Ratso, Gino, Harry

L’Etoile Hodgson, Sweeney, Anvil Theatre, Paris, 1992 William Hodgson – Mack, Raymond

The Captain and Brighella Anvil Street Theatre,Melbourne,Lorne, Covent Garden 1991 Peter Donohue – two masked characters

La Pozione Magico Anvil Theatre, Bologna, Venice, Florence Italy, 1990 Valeria Campo – Il Capitano

On Edge by Yvonne Fein Universal Theatre, 1989 Maurie Johns, Beauregard Productions – Daniel Harris

European Features La Mama, 1989 Bob Pavlich – Kandinsky, Schiel

Everyman, Morality Play Anvil Theatre, 1989 Robert Draffin – the Captain Melbourne Tour

The Entrepreneurs by Pauline Hosking, Carlton Courthouse, 1988 Malcolm Robertson – Blom

Twelfth Night Grin & Tonic Theatre, 1987 Bryan Nason – Feste

As You Like It Grin & Tonic Theatre, 1987 Bryan Nason – Orlando

Walk Across the Rooftop La Mama, 1985 D.Sweeney – one man show

The Purple and Black Zone Comedy Cafe, 1985 Russell Fletcher – Mr.Tom Kent

Hoover Wallaby’s Wedding International Rescue, 1985 Russell Fletcher – Captain Scar

Ubu Roi Alfred Jarry Pataphysical Theatre, 1982 Michael Agar – The Russian Army

Aesop’s Fables  & Eat Your Heart Out – Qld.Theatre Company, 1981 Lloyd Nixon –
Animals, Charlie (nine months TIE tour)


Film Performance

Production – Company – Year – Director – Role

Masked corroborees of the northwest by Dominique Sweeney 2010 (documentary)

In Too Deep Media World, 1988 John Tatoulis – Dinny

Jigsaw Colosimo Films, 1988 Mark Gracie – Sgt. Brennon

The First Kangaroos BBC4, Roadshow, 1987 Frank Citanovitch – Daly Messenger

Mullaway Ukiyo Films, 1986 Don McLennan – Jim

Souffle Swinbourne Film, 1986 Andrew Sharp – Ernest


Television Performance

Production – Company – Year – Director – Role

Farscape, Jim Henson Creatures 2000 – Ian Watson, Andrew Prowse – Tak, Cargn

Phoenix, ABC, 1991 Julian McSwiney – Wheels (detective) Michael Carson

Flying Doctors, Crawfords,1988 Dan Burstal – Chris (guest role)

Darling’s of the Gods, Le Mesurier, ABC, 1988 Catherine Millar – waiter (guest role)

Fast Lane, ABC,1987 John Clarke -Tad (guest role)

A Fortunate Life, PBL Productions, 1984 Marcus Cole, Henri Saffron – Albert Facey

TEACHING EXPERIENCE

2016 – present Lecturer, Charles Sturt University
Teaching Acting for Stage and Screen

Feb 2013 – 2016 Theatre History/Directing, Sydney Theatre School
Teaching Theatre History and directing – Traditional Aboriginal Theatre, Sumerians, Homer
and other world performance traditions.

Nov 2012 – 2016 Education Ranger, Centennial Park

Nov 2013 – 2014 Aboriginal Mask workshops – Erudio Education
Workshop for secondary teachers on approaches to teaching
Australian Aboriginal public performance materials in class.

Jul 2011 – Nov 2012 Sydney Girls High, Wairoa Public School, Meadowbank TAFE
Secondary school teaching – drama and special needs students.

Aug 2010 – Jun 2011 Performance Studies, UWS
Lecturer in Performance Studies.

Aug 2009 – Nov 2009 Performance Studies, Sydney University
Lecturer in Performance Studies focusing on practical Commedia dell’arte and
performance analysis

Feb 2007 – Jun 2007 Performance Studies, Macquarie University
Lecturer in Performance Studies

Mar 2003 – Dec 2007 Theatre ANU Theatre Department
Teaching mask and Commedia dell’ arte

Feb 1996 – Nov 1998 Theatre Lecturer Griffith University
Teaching, lecturing and directing in theatre

Jul 1994 – Feb 1995 Theatre Lecturer
Russian State Institute of Performing Arts, St. Petersburg, Russia
Teaching masked performance with 4th year students


DIRECTION
– Stage and Film

Deadly, Sydney Theatre School, 2015
Wild, Group Devised, Sydney Theatre School, 2014
Shenton College SRC Film Museum of Australian Democracy, 2009
Tiddalik Children’s Film Museum of Australian Democracy, 2009
Performance Studies Macquarie Uni, 2007
Youth Week Workshops Wadeye/Pt.Keats April 2007
Commedia dell‘ arte Workshops ANU Drama Dept 2003-2008
Mask Workshops Pine St Arts Centre 2002
How much can one bear Short Film 2001
The Red Truck Documentary in development, 2001
A Piece of Cake Belvoir Downstairs, 2000
Brainstorm Productions Alstonville, 2000
Director and Lecturer Griffith University, Gold Coast 1995/97
Mask Workshops St.Petersburg School of Drama, Russia 1994/95
Springvale Corroboree Katherine, NT, 1994
Accidente Adelaide Fringe, 1994
L’Etoile Paris, 1992
Graceland Lorne School, Vic 1990
Walk Across the Rooftop La Mama, Melbourne 1985
Waiting for Godot IR, Stagedoor Theatre, Melbourne, 1983

PRODUCER/WRITER
Cheap Thrills Brainstorm Productions, 2000
Accidente Anvil Theatre, Adelaide, 1994
Everyman Anvil Theatre, Melbourne, with Robert Draffin 1989
Walk Across the Rooftop La Mama, 1985

OTHER WORK
2014-15 Built the theatrehistory.info Moodle site for theatre students at Sydney
Theatre School

2012-current Environmental Education Teacher, Centennial Park, Sydney
• Teaching ways to be involved with the ecology of the park
• Organising and facilitating Astronomy in the Park
• Filming, editing and creating video clips on nature play

Oct 2011 – Dec 2012 Project Manager with PreviousNext – Enterprise Drupal Website Developers
• Project Manager for the Australian Film and Television School (AFTRS) Online
Learning Environment
• Project Manager of the Fred Hollows Foundation Website

Feb 2011 – Dec 2012 Drama Teacher at Wairoa Public School
Developing a program of drama and relaxation exercises with autistic and multiple
disability children.

Feb 2010 – Feb 2015 Project Manager with Itchee Feet, publishers of books, ebooks
and apps for kids who travel
• Project Manager of the Itchee Feet WordPress/Woocommerce Website
• Project Manager of the Itchee Feet Drupal Website
• Project Manager of Itchee Feet Publishing
• Project Manager of Itchee Feet app development

Apr 2007 – Sep 2008 Project Co-Ordinator with Thamarrurr Council, Wadeye
Project Manager of a Cultural Project at Wadeye, NT.
Organise performances with elders and school, archival film return, music
production


RESEARCHER/FILM MAKER

Apr 2006 – Jun 2009 – Living Democracy Gallery, Old Parliament House, Canberra
Content Development and Film Making
Mar 2007 – Jul 2007 Australian National Maritime Museum, Sydney
Film maker and curator documenting Roy Wiggan’s cultural knowledge in Broome
Documenting the Ilma collection of 1000 dance objects.


EDUCATION BACKGROUND

2003 – 2010 PH.D Inter-disciplinary Cross Cultural Research, Australian National
University
“masked corroborees of the northwest – ‘stand up in my head’” – 47 min
documentary film and thesis.
2001 – 2001 B.A. Hons, Griffith/Sydney University
“ ‘Beyond the confines of the body’ Are Waranggi masks or are masks part of what Waranggi are?”
1992 – 1994 2 yr Diploma of Theatre, L’École Internationale de Théâtre Jacques
Lecoq, Paris
1985 – 1985 Bachelor of B.Ed., Deakin University (Rusden)
Majors in Drama/Dance/Philosophy
Certificate IV in Training and Assessment (2013)

PUBLICATIONS SUMMARY
Dominique Sweeney (Writer) & Dominique Sweeney (Director/Editor). (2015).
Oosh Climbing [Online video]. In C. Parklands (Producer), Getting Dirty. Sydney:
Network of Community Activities.
Dominique Sweeney (Writer) & Dominique Sweeney (Director/Editor). (2015).
Shelter Building [Online video]. In C. Parklands (Producer), Getting Dirty. Sydney:
Network of Community Activities.
Dominique Sweeney (Writer) & Dominique Sweeney (Director/Editor). (2015).
Nature Mentors [Online video]. In C. Parklands (Producer), Getting Dirty. Sydney:
Network of Community Activities.
Dominique Sweeney (Director) & Dominique Sweeney (Editor). (2013). Welcome –
Draft Centennial Park Master Plan 2040 [Online video]. In C. Parklands (Producer).
Sydney: Centennial Parklands.
Dominique Sweeney (Director). (2013). A Story of Chocolate [Online video]. In C.
Parklands & http://www.epa.nsw.gov.au/wastegrants/love-food-hate-waste.htm
(Producer), From Crops to Shops. Sydney: From Crops to Shops.
Dominique Sweeney (2009). Masked corroborees of the northwest – “stand up in
my head”. (Thesis (Ph.D.)), Australian National University.
Dominique Sweeney (Director). (2008). masked corroborees of the northwest
[DVD]. Canberra: Centre for Cross Cultural Research. ANU.
Dominique Sweeney (2008). Taking ethnographic film back. Being There: After-
Proceedings of the 2006 Conference of the Australasian Association for Drama,
Theatre and Performance Studies. Retrieved from doi:http://hdl.handle.net/2123/2515
Dominique Sweeney (2007). Alan Griffiths’ Balmarra. In L. Seear & J. Ewington
(Eds.), Brought to Light II: Contemporary Australian Art 1966–2006. Brisbane:
Queensland Art Gallery.
Dominique Sweeney (2007). Unpublished Report on the Ilma groundwork June
2007 with Bardi Elder – Roy Wiggan. Retrieved from Sydney: Australian National
Maritime Museum

TRAINING
Voice (light barritone): teachers- Graham Clarke and Donald Cant
Instruments: viola, guitar
Dance: Shirley McKechnie, Ruth Komezarov